East London Runners logo
 
 

ELR Grand Prix

Summary

The idea of the internal ELR Grand Prix competition is to gain points by participating in as many races as possible within the list, over a 12 month period (you don't have to do them all but you won't gain points for the ones you skip). The points are higher for certain races and we use an age grade system to calculate them.

There are two different series as we know that not everyone can do more than 10 races in a year:

ELR Silver Series (10 races)
5 best ELVIS races out of 8
4 best Chingford or Sunday League races (out of 12)
1 10k (road officially measured)

ELR Gold Series (20 races)
6 best ELVIS races out of 8, including running or volunteering at Valentines
8 best Chingford or Sunday League races out of 12, including at least 3 of each league
1 10k (road officially measured)
1 half marathon (road or trail)
1 marathon (road or trail)
1 additional race from the Essex Road Race Series
1 long-distance cross-country (Ilford 10, Benfleet 15, Orion 15 or Orion Mercury 10)
1 Essex Way Relay

Obviously, you cannot be both a Gold and a Silver winner so if you have the highest number of points in both, the second best of the Silver one will then become the winner.

The points system is described in detail below for whoever is interested, but in a nutshell:
- For each eligible race, we will calculate a point score for the runner based on their time, age factor, and (in most cases) the median time of the race. Volunteering at Valentines or Chingford League Relays gives 100 points.
- For each race group (e.g. 5 out of 8 ELVIS, 1 out of 4 long-distance XC), we will select the best races based on points scored. If a runner hasn't completed sufficient races, they will score zero for any missed races.
- The runner's score for the race group will be the sum of these race points.
- For each series, we will calculate the total score from the race groups, multiplied by a weighting (see below). The weighting ensures that we get a fair balance across the different types of race, especially in the gold series.

The scoring will be updated every month and on time for each newsletter and we will have three winners of each gender per series.

The competition will run from 1st October 2023 until 30th September 2024.

You do not need to do anything to participate apart from making sure that we have the results of your races. However, you can let us know if you do not wish to be included in the monthly result ranking.

For further details of the races, eligibility and scoring method, see the articles at the bottom of this page.

Results - Overview

The results tables below show the current standings in the 2023-24 ELR Grand Prix Silver and Gold series, followed by more detailed tables showing individual race results and corresponding scores. The results will be updated monthly. The pos.chg column shows the change in position since the previous month (N=new).

Note that the silver/gold summary tables show Series Scores, which are scaled by the number of races in the group/series and the race group weighting. The other tables show unweighted Race Scores. This is why, for example, the marathon scores are higher in the gold series tables than in the road race summary/details tables. See the articles at the bottom of this page for full details of the scoring method.

Please let Jacob or Alexandra know of any errors or omissions in the results.

Results - Women's Silver Series

Standings in the women's silver series, as of 25 February 2024:

PosNameWinter LELVIS10KTotalPos.chg
1Becky Evans527140667-
2Cindy Koon477131607-
3Rachel Bailey505505-
4Sandra Preston490490-
5Ann Dunne454454-
6Catherine Perry440440-
7Catriona Hoult420420-
8Selina Vernal293105398+6
9Katrina Betteridge388388-1
10Victoria Charlesworth388388-
11Kathryn Hertzberg386386-2
12Kathy Morrissey377377-1
13Mary Connolly364364+5
14Rahana Islam356356-2
15Clare Stevens345345-2
16Sarah Burns330330+4
17Suzanne Taylor316316+4
18Veronica Carrasco264264-3
19Helen McGuinness264264-3
20Tasnia Choudhury16791259-3
21Maya Goodwin253253+2
22Betty Bohane109121230-3
23Jane Burton217217+4
24Diana Rexhepaj94109203+8
25Rebecca Khan199199+6
26Morag Campbell165165-2
27Samia Choudhury7289161-2
28Katy Taylor7476150+11
29Fiona Day119119-3
30Janet Bywater106106-2
31Jess Trayler-Moore104104N
32Catherine McMillan103103-3
33Bernadett Kalmar101101-3
34Tina Bennett9191-1
35Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera9090-1
36Natasha Howard9090-1
37Kara Gallear8888-1
38May Hau8282-1
39Joanna Qiu7777-1

Results - Women's Gold Series

Standings in the women's gold series, as of 25 February 2024:

PosNameWinter LELVIS10KHMMarERRLD XCEWRTotalPos.chg
1Cindy Koon8141832301221231473-
2Becky Evans9041962091401449-
3Catriona Hoult7232021041028+1
4Victoria Charlesworth41716320098878+1
5Sandra Preston844844-2
6Rachel Bailey652140792-
7Kathy Morrissey64778725-
8Clare Stevens59484678+1
9Kathryn Hertzberg496161657-1
10Ann Dunne488112600-
11Katrina Betteridge50296598-
12Betty Bohane96169246511-
13Catherine Perry385109494-
14Tasnia Choudhury146128136411-
15Kasia Stachowiak187219407-
16Sarah Burns289116405+3
17Selina Vernal256148404+4
18Diana Rexhepaj82152164399+4
19Maya Goodwin221150372+1
20Fiona Day167153320-4
21Samia Choudhury63124132319-4
22Mary Connolly319319+5
23Rahana Islam311311-5
24Jane Burton190114304+4
25Katy Taylor65106121292+11
26Jess Trayler-Moore145143288+7
27Suzanne Taylor277277+3
28Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera79172251+14
29Veronica Carrasco231231-6
30Helen McGuinness231231-6
31Natasha Howard79151230-6
32Ava Lee226226-6
33Catherine McMillan91109199-4
34Annette Clark176176N
35Rebecca Khan174174+5
36Andrea Waller170170N
37Morag Campbell145145-5
38Sarah Lockley124124-4
39May Hau115115-4
40Janet Bywater9393-3
41Camilla Adelle9292-3
42Bernadett Kalmar8888-3
43Tina Bennett8080-2
44Kara Gallear7777-1
45Joanna Qiu6767-1

Results - Men's Silver Series

Standings in the men's silver series, as of 25 February 2024:

PosNameWinter LELVIS10KTotalPos.chg
1Ian Mackie523147669+3
2Clive Stephenson473129602-1
3Amit Marks470119588-1
4Darminder Bhamra435126561+8
5Ryan Friel395141537+12
6John OBrien404115519-3
7Alex Pickering504504-2
8Calvin Bobin499499+12
9Fernando Espada485485-3
10James Nichols462462-3
11Karan Gadhia456456-3
12Imran Mustak35799456-2
13Jacob Stevens453453-4
14Tommy Ho448448-3
15Grant Conway439439-2
16Michael Wilson436436-
17Paul Watkins435435-3
18Abdirahman Adan433433-3
19Thomas Grimes389389-1
20John Healy387387-1
21Eren Ozkan325325+6
22Ramesh Pala322322-1
23Mark Durrant304304-1
24Mark Moir303303+4
25Jose Rodriguez271271-2
26Kirk Johnson254254-2
27Martin Quinlan16390254+2
28Nicola Barberis Negra250250+4
29Daniel ODonoghue244244+5
30Shahib Miah Ali115125239-5
31Adrian Frost220220-5
32Ian Burrows99120219+11
33Simon Nash218218+5
34Andrew Howard194194+10
35Joshua Rees Davies144144N
36John Henry142142-6
37Scott McMillan125125N
38Andrew Baxter123123-5
39Richard Guest112112-4
40Daniel Slipper111111-4
41Jonathan Shaw111111-4
42Matthew Powell110110N
43Finbar Sheahan104104-4
44Peter Hatley104104-4
45Jimmy Dale102102-4
46Nick Hoult102102-4
47James Creed9595N
48Stuart Barton9292-3
49George Georgiou9191-3
50Ford Cadiogan8787N
51Borislav Petkov8787-4
52Joseph Phelan8787-4

Results - Men's Gold Series

Standings in the men's gold series, as of 25 February 2024:

PosNameWinter LELVIS10KHMMarERRLD XCEWRTotalPos.chg
1John OBrien701161152176105961391-
2James Nichols5902012361181145+1
3Ian Mackie7862051281120+5
4Clive Stephenson8111801161108-2
5Alex Pickering864117981-1
6Karan Gadhia783176959-1
7Michael Wilson647189108944-
8Darminder Bhamra381176219115891+1
9Abdirahman Adan749114863-3
10Grant Conway747110857-
11Jacob Stevens682120802+1
12Calvin Bobin437212137786+4
13Ryan Friel346198226769+10
14Fernando Espada632128760+3
15Imran Mustak38413914772741-4
16Simon Nash191193200119703+8
17Paul Watkins564113677-3
18Shahib Miah Ali100175195206675-5
19Amit Marks508166674-4
20Eren Ozkan284237117638-1
21John Healy339159103601-3
22Tommy Ho581581-2
23Jimmy Dale90166191108554+4
24Martin Quinlan143127131151552-3
25Joseph Gunn210267478-3
26Mark Moir265162427+6
27Daniel ODonoghue213206419+7
28Rohan Allen192216409-3
29Jakub Czeczotka187206393-3
30Jose Rodriguez237149386-2
31Peter Hatley91185104380-2
32Mark Durrant26688354-1
33Thomas Grimes340340-
34Ramesh Pala282282+1
35Joseph Osakue259259+1
36Ian Burrows86168255+17
37Andrew Baxter108132240-
38Daniel Lee237237-
39Ford Cadiogan76155232+6
40Kirk Johnson222222-1
41Nicola Barberis Negra219219+7
42Paul Thompson209209-2
43Joshua Rees Davies202202N
44John Henry199199-3
45Simon Crawley196196N
46Ken Agnew193193-4
47Adrian Frost192192-4
48Andrew Howard170170+6
49Colin Dryland169169N
50Richard Guest157157-6
51Matthew Powell153153N
52Albert Ng152152N
53Ciaran Canavan144144N
54Jason Levy143143N
55Stuart Barton129129-9
56Lance Fuller125125N
57Ashley Faria123123-10
58Scott McMillan109109N
59Daniel Slipper9797-10
60Jonathan Shaw9797-10
61Finbar Sheahan9191-10
62Nick Hoult8989-10
63James Creed8383N
64George Georgiou8080-9
65Borislav Petkov7676-9
66Joseph Phelan7676-9

Results - Open/Road Race Summary

Summary of points scored in open races (10K, half marathon and marathon), and the Essex Road Race series, as of 25 February 2024. Where a member has run more than one race of a given distance, their best score is taken. The scores differ from the tables above as they are unweighted Race Scores (see Results - Overview above).

Name10KHMMarERR
Albert Ng95
Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera86
Amit Marks119
Andrea Waller106
Annette Clark110
Ava Lee141
Becky Evans140131
Betty Bohane121123
Calvin Bobin133
Catriona Hoult101
Ciaran Canavan90
Cindy Koon131115122
Clive Stephenson129
Colin Dryland85
Daniel Lee148
Daniel ODonoghue129
Darminder Bhamra126110
Diana Rexhepaj109103
Eren Ozkan118
Fiona Day11996
Ford Cadiogan78
Ian Burrows120
Ian Mackie147
Imran Mustak9992
Jakub Czeczotka117103
James Nichols126118
Jamie Xavier127121
Jason Levy89
Jess Trayler-Moore10489
Jimmy Dale10495
John Healy99
John Henry142
John OBrien1159588105
Joseph Gunn132134
Joseph Osakue130
Joshua Rees Davies144
Karan Gadhia110
Kasia Stachowiak117110
Kathryn Hertzberg100
Katy Taylor7675
Ken Agnew121
Lance Fuller78
Mark Moir101
Martin Quinlan908276
Matthew Powell110
May Hau82
Maya Goodwin94
Michael Wilson95
Natasha Howard95
Paul Thompson131
Peter Hatley116
Richard Guest112
Rohan Allen120108
Ryan Friel141141
Samia Choudhury8982
Sarah Lockley77
Selina Vernal105
Shahib Miah Ali125122103
Simon Crawley123
Simon Nash121100
Stuart Barton92
Tasnia Choudhury9185
Victoria Charlesworth102100

Results - Open/Road Race Details

Scores for the open races (10K, half marathon and marathon), and the Essex Road Race series, as of 25 February 2024. Please note that some races that are off-road or not officially measured are excluded, as per the Grand Prix rules (see Excluded Road Races below for further information). Second-claim members are also ineligible to score points in open races.

Notes:
* - Result not used, as the runner scored higher in another race.
E - Part of the Essex Road Race series.

Website:

DateEventNameTimeScoreNotes
01/10/23100th Kosice Peace Marathon, SlovakiaJoseph Osakue3:09:19130
01/10/23Cardiff University Half MarathonKasia Stachowiak1:43:52117
01/10/23Cardiff University Half MarathonKen Agnew1:51:55115 *
01/10/23Cardiff University Half MarathonSamia Choudhury2:28:5979 *
01/10/23Cardiff University Half MarathonTasnia Choudhury2:17:4285
01/10/23Southend & Essex Champs 10kmBecky Evans0:45:54140 E
01/10/23Southend & Essex Champs 10kmCindy Koon0:49:01122 E
01/10/23Southend & Essex Champs 10kmDarminder Bhamra0:45:35126 E
01/10/23Southend & Essex Champs 10kmJohn OBrien0:53:25105 E
07/10/23Galway Bay MarathonJohn OBrien4:54:2188
07/10/23Run Through Greenwich 10kmAmit Marks0:43:35119
08/10/23Bank of America Chicago MarathonKasia Stachowiak3:46:45110
08/10/23Eindhoven MarathonMichael Wilson4:52:4195
08/10/23Royal Parks Half MarathonAva Lee1:30:30141
08/10/23Royal Parks Half MarathonDaniel Lee1:21:57148
08/10/23Royal Parks Half MarathonImran Mustak1:57:0792
08/10/23Royal Parks Half MarathonJakub Czeczotka1:33:32117
08/10/23Royal Parks Half MarathonJess Trayler-Moore2:20:2389
08/10/23Royal Parks Half MarathonJohn Healy1:57:3599 *
08/10/23Royal Parks Half MarathonKathryn Hertzberg1:59:00100
08/10/23Royal Parks Half MarathonMark Moir1:43:21101
08/10/23Royal Parks Half MarathonPeter Hatley1:40:27116
08/10/23Royal Parks Half MarathonSarah Lockley2:59:2877
08/10/23Run Through Guildford 10kmRichard Guest0:47:44112
15/10/23Chelmsford Half MarathonJamie Xavier1:33:53121
15/10/23Chelmsford Half MarathonJohn Healy1:57:0399
15/10/23Chelmsford Half MarathonNatasha Howard2:11:3695
15/10/23Chelmsford Half MarathonPaul Thompson1:33:46131
15/10/23Chelmsford Half MarathonPeter Hatley1:48:32107 *
15/10/23Chelmsford MarathonDarminder Bhamra4:00:43110
15/10/23Oxford Half MarathonJoseph Gunn1:19:51132
15/10/23Oxford Half MarathonRohan Allen1:35:37120
15/10/23TCS Amsterdam MarathonCindy Koon3:53:35115
15/10/23TCS Amsterdam MarathonEren Ozkan3:08:18118
22/10/23Battersea Park Half MarathonJames Nichols1:25:39126
22/10/23Battersea Park MarathonMartin Quinlan5:27:0476
22/10/23Fleet 10kmRyan Friel0:34:06141
22/10/23Valencia Half MarathonKasia Stachowiak1:53:39107 *
22/10/23Valencia Half MarathonKen Agnew1:46:19121
29/10/23Dublin MarathonShahib Miah Ali3:35:46103
05/11/23Hertfordshire Half MarathonVictoria Charlesworth2:12:50102
05/11/23TCS New York City MarathonFord Cadiogan5:13:2378
05/11/23TCS New York City MarathonJimmy Dale3:52:4795
05/11/23TCS New York City MarathonSimon Nash4:03:34100 *
11/11/23Sri Chimnoy Golden Leaf 10km, Battersea ParkBetty Bohane0:44:53121
15/11/23Run In The Dark 10km, Battersea ParkJohn OBrien0:49:00115
18/11/23Run Through Battersea Park half marathonSamia Choudhury2:40:3673 *
18/11/23Run Through Battersea Park half marathonShahib Miah Ali1:26:54122
18/11/23Run Through Battersea Park half marathonTasnia Choudhury2:35:4575 *
19/11/23Gosport Half MarathonDaniel ODonoghue1:21:52129
19/11/23Run Victoria Park 10kmImran Mustak0:49:4399
19/11/23Run Victoria Park 10kmJamie Xavier0:42:26123 *
26/11/2339th Firenze MarathonRohan Allen3:43:20108
02/12/23Lanzarote 10kmStuart Barton0:59:5692
02/12/23Victoria Park 10kmJamie Xavier0:41:32127 *
02/12/23Victoria Park 10kmSamia Choudhury1:00:4489
02/12/23Victoria Park half marathonTasnia Choudhury2:19:4084 *
03/12/23Valencia MarathonBetty Bohane3:16:43123
03/12/23Valencia MarathonJakub Czeczotka3:42:41103
03/12/23Valencia MarathonJames Nichols3:11:38118
03/12/23Valencia MarathonJoseph Gunn2:44:46134
06/12/23RT Chase The Moon 10km, Olympic Park.Martin Quinlan0:59:4190
09/12/23RT Battersea Park 10kmMay Hau1:15:2282
09/12/23RT Battersea Park 10kmShahib Miah Ali0:38:47125
09/12/23RT Battersea Park 10kmTasnia Choudhury0:59:1091
10/12/23Malaga MarathonVictoria Charlesworth4:39:22100
10/12/23Sikhs in the City, Dawn to Dusk 10kmCindy Koon0:47:51125 *
10/12/23Sikhs in the City, Dawn to Dusk 10kmKaty Taylor1:18:5576
10/12/23Sikhs in the City, Dawn to Dusk 10kmStuart Barton1:18:5570 *
10/12/23Sikhs in the City, Dawn to Dusk Half Marathon (22k)Fiona Day2:50:1796
10/12/23Sikhs in the City, Dawn to Dusk Half Marathon (22k)Karan Gadhia1:35:03110
10/12/23Sikhs in the City, Dawn to Dusk Half Marathon (22k)Maya Goodwin2:36:3288 *
10/12/23Sikhs in the City, Dawn to Dusk MarathonJimmy Dale4:02:5891 *
10/12/23Sikhs in the City, Dawn to Dusk MarathonSimon Nash4:02:57100
10/12/23Twas the run before Christmas Half MarathonBecky Evans1:47:36131
16/12/23RT Olympic Park 10kmJamie Xavier0:42:10125 *
01/01/24Serpentine New Years Day 10kmFiona Day1:02:05119
01/01/24Serpentine New Years Day 10kmJohn Henry0:35:45142
06/01/24Battersea Park Half MarathonRohan Allen1:45:11109 *
06/01/24Battersea Park Half MarathonShahib Miah Ali1:28:31120 *
07/01/24Victoria Park Half MarathonMartin Quinlan2:24:1982
07/01/24Victoria Park Half MarathonSamia Choudhury2:22:2582
07/01/24Victoria Park Half MarathonTasnia Choudhury2:31:4077 *
07/01/24Welwyn Half MarathonCalvin Bobin1:44:40133
13/01/24Run Through QE Olympic Park 10KJamie Xavier0:41:31127
24/01/24Chase the Moon Battersea Park 10KClive Stephenson0:48:40125 *
27/01/24Lee Valley Velopark Half MarathonDiana Rexhepaj2:15:15103
28/01/24Crystal Palace Half MarathonMartin Quinlan2:27:2180 *
28/01/24Finsbury Park 10kmJamie Xavier0:43:15122 *
04/02/24Great Bentley Half MarathonAndrea Waller2:00:27106
04/02/24Great Bentley Half MarathonAnnette Clark2:03:25110
04/02/24Run Through Richmond Park half marathonMartin Quinlan2:25:5781 *
04/02/24Watford Half MarathonJason Levy2:13:2689
10/02/24Riyadh MarathonColin Dryland4:58:0085
11/02/24Run Through Victoria Park 10kmJamie Xavier0:41:47126 *
11/02/24Run Through Victoria Park half marathonAlbert Ng1:56:4595
11/02/24Run Through Victoria Park half marathonJimmy Dale1:41:51104
11/02/24Run Through Victoria Park half marathonKaty Taylor2:53:3175
11/02/24Run Through Victoria Park half marathonMartin Quinlan2:35:1376 *
11/02/24Run Through Victoria Park half marathonMaya Goodwin2:26:1194
11/02/24Run Through Victoria Park half marathonPeter Hatley1:52:37103 *
11/02/24Run Through Victoria Park half marathonRyan Friel1:15:00141
11/02/24Run Through Victoria Park half marathonSimon Crawley1:32:17123
11/02/24Run Through Victoria Park half marathonSimon Nash1:36:05121
14/02/24Chase The Moon 10km, QEOPClive Stephenson0:47:05129
14/02/24Chase The Moon 10km, QEOPJoshua Rees Davies0:33:15144
14/02/24Chase The Moon 10km, QEOPRyan Friel0:35:10138 *
17/02/24Hyde Park 10kmJamie Xavier0:42:03125 *
17/02/24Tarawera TUM 21, NZ (updated distance 23.3km)Ciaran Canavan2:10:1290
17/02/24Tarawera TUM 21, NZ (updated distance 23.3km)Lance Fuller2:46:0278
18/02/24Zurich Seville Marathon 2024Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera4:59:0086
18/02/24Zurich Seville Marathon 2024Catriona Hoult4:26:16101
25/02/24Baldock BeastNatasha Howard2:17:2191 *
25/02/24London Winter Run 10kmAmit Marks0:44:43117 *
25/02/24London Winter Run 10kmCindy Koon0:46:21131
25/02/24London Winter Run 10kmDiana Rexhepaj0:58:27109
25/02/24London Winter Run 10kmIan Burrows0:43:43120
25/02/24London Winter Run 10kmIan Mackie0:43:50147
25/02/24London Winter Run 10kmJess Trayler-Moore0:55:42104
25/02/24London Winter Run 10kmMatthew Powell0:47:12110
25/02/24London Winter Run 10kmSelina Vernal0:53:48105
25/02/24Run London 10km, Victoria ParkImran Mustak0:50:4697 *
25/02/24Run London Half Marathon, Victoria ParkJohn OBrien2:09:5295
25/02/24Run Through Leicestershire Half MarathonSamia Choudhury2:28:2379 *
25/02/24Run Through Leicestershire Half MarathonTasnia Choudhury2:28:1179 *

Excluded Open Races

The following open races have been excluded from the Open/Road Race results above, as they do not meet the eligibility criteria:
- 10K races must be on road and officially measured.
- Marathon and half marathon races must be official, but may be on trail, subject to certain conditions (see info at the bottom of the page).

DateEventComment
19/11/23Run Through Hampton Court Palace 10kmTrail

Results - Winter Leagues Summary

Summary of race scores for the Winter League races, as of 25 February 2024. See posts below for further details of the individual Chingford and Sunday League races.

Race ScoresSilverGold
NameCL1CL2CL3CL4CL5CL6CLRSL1SL2SL3SL4SL5Best 4Best 3 CLBest 3 SLNext 2Total
Abdirahman Adan105106106103109106106108110433321323211856
Adrian Frost11011022002200220
Alex Pickering120121119122126117127124121127504369378241988
Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera9090090090
Amit Marks1111181131211174703432380581
Andrew Baxter12312312300123
Andrew Howard959919419400194
Ann Dunne1131161131121044543420216558
Becky Evans1231281291281271311351325273853982501033
Bernadett Kalmar10110101010101
Betty Bohane10910910900109
Borislav Petkov8787087087
Calvin Bobin1191251301254993741250499
Catherine McMillan10310310300103
Catherine Perry1051131081144403261140440
Catriona Hoult10310410797102102106100102420314309203826
Cindy Koon113113116112121117118120477351355225931
Clare Stevens8584828286858787345251260167678
Clive Stephenson121118107108116118116116115473355349223927
Daniel ODonoghue12112324424400244
Daniel Slipper11111111100111
Darminder Bhamra1081031181054353301050435
Diana Rexhepaj9494094094
Eren Ozkan10810710932532500325
Fernando Espada120119121119122121485364121238722
Finbar Sheahan10410410400104
Ford Cadiogan8787870087
George Georgiou9191910091
Grant Conway106108104102105115110103439319328206854
Helen McGuinness87878926402640264
Ian Burrows9999990099
Ian Mackie128123125131133131127523392258248898
Imran Mustak9382918274903572740164439
Jacob Stevens110111113108108113116453334229216780
James Creed9595950095
James Nichols1131121161161001174623413330674
Jane Burton10810921721700217
Janet Bywater10610610600106
Jimmy Dale10210210200102
Joanna Qiu7777077077
John Healy93100961003872881000387
John OBrien1001031001008899989910299404302300199801
Jonathan Shaw11111111100111
Jose Rodriguez1361342711361340271
Joseph Phelan8787870087
Kara Gallear8888880088
Karan Gadhia109110110110113115115112456330344221895
Kathryn Hertzberg999092911009438628319490567
Kathy Morrissey919191938394919595377274284181739
Katrina Betteridge97979294969838828819492573
Katy Taylor7474740074
Kirk Johnson85858325402540254
Mark Durrant1001059930430400304
Mark Moir99103101303992040303
Martin Quinlan818216316300163
Mary Connolly12211812436436400364
Maya Goodwin88887725325300253
Michael Wilson10910710411410496106436329306104739
Morag Campbell828316516500165
Natasha Howard9090900090
Nick Hoult10210210200102
Nicola Barberis Negra12412725025000250
Nicola Wyndham10610220820800208
Paul Watkins103108104108109106110435324110210644
Peter Hatley10410410400104
Rachel Bailey119120126126129125505240380125745
Rahana Islam12211411935603560356
Ramesh Pala1081101053221082140322
Rebecca Khan9810119919900199
Ryan Friel13313113239539500395
Samia Choudhury7272720072
Samir Younsi9797970097
Sandra Preston116122118112119122122121123490360367238965
Sarah Burns11110811233033000330
Scott McMillan12512512500125
Selina Vernal951019629329300293
Shahib Miah Ali11511511500115
Simon Nash10811021821800218
Suzanne Taylor10410510831631600316
Tasnia Choudhury858216716700167
Thomas Grimes13512912538903890389
Tina Bennett9191910091
Tommy Ho111113111106112112448336112216664
Veronica Carrasco868890264174900264
Victoria Charlesworth97968998973882919789477

Results - Chingford League

Individual scores for the Chingford League races:

RaceDescriptionNameTimeScore
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KJose Rodriguez16:33136
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KRyan Friel16:07133
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KIan Mackie21:56128
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KBecky Evans23:02123
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KDaniel ODonoghue17:42121
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KClive Stephenson22:02121
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KFernando Espada20:07120
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KAlex Pickering19:16120
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KRachel Bailey20:28119
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KSandra Preston25:36116
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KShahib Miah Ali18:49115
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KJames Nichols19:21113
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KCindy Koon23:31113
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KAnn Dunne27:02113
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KTommy Ho19:31111
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KDaniel Slipper21:14111
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KJonathan Shaw21:17111
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KAmit Marks20:49111
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KSarah Burns23:32111
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KJacob Stevens21:06110
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KBetty Bohane22:07109
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KKaran Gadhia19:17109
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KMichael Wilson24:28109
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KEren Ozkan20:03108
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KDarminder Bhamra23:28108
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KSimon Nash21:40108
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KJane Burton22:14108
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KJanet Bywater27:40106
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KNicola Wyndham25:33106
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KGrant Conway23:23106
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KAbdirahman Adan23:21105
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KCatherine Perry24:09105
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KFinbar Sheahan21:38104
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KSuzanne Taylor27:06104
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KPeter Hatley22:48104
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KPaul Watkins21:10103
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KCatriona Hoult25:34103
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KJimmy Dale21:04102
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KNick Hoult23:13102
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KMark Durrant25:25100
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KJohn OBrien25:05100
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KIan Burrows23:4699
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KSelina Vernal26:1095
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KAndrew Howard27:4495
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KImran Mustak23:3793
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KJohn Healy25:3293
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KKathy Morrissey30:1991
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KMaya Goodwin31:0688
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KKara Gallear27:3088
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KTasnia Choudhury28:1485
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KClare Stevens28:5985
CL1Olympic Velopark 5KMorag Campbell33:1882
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCBecky Evans35:41128
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCAndrew Baxter31:58123
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCSandra Preston39:11122
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCMary Connolly40:17122
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCAlex Pickering30:37121
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCFernando Espada32:33119
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCAmit Marks31:27118
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCAnn Dunne42:20116
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCCatherine Perry36:01113
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCTommy Ho30:44113
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCCindy Koon37:48113
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCJacob Stevens33:33111
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCKaran Gadhia30:36110
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCGrant Conway36:48108
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCPaul Watkins32:27108
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCRamesh Pala39:24108
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCAbdirahman Adan37:06106
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCCatriona Hoult40:24104
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCJohn OBrien39:08103
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCSelina Vernal40:07101
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCJohn Healy37:59100
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCKathryn Hertzberg39:2499
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCKatrina Betteridge40:2497
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCKathy Morrissey48:4391
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCNatasha Howard45:1990
CL2Eastbrookend Park 7.5K XCImran Mustak42:5182
CL3Hog Hill 5KRyan Friel16:50131
CL3Hog Hill 5KBecky Evans22:36129
CL3Hog Hill 5KIan Mackie23:26123
CL3Hog Hill 5KFernando Espada20:28121
CL3Hog Hill 5KRachel Bailey20:50120
CL3Hog Hill 5KCalvin Bobin23:56119
CL3Hog Hill 5KAlex Pickering19:55119
CL3Hog Hill 5KClive Stephenson23:17118
CL3Hog Hill 5KSandra Preston25:54118
CL3Hog Hill 5KCindy Koon23:27116
CL3Hog Hill 5KJacob Stevens21:07113
CL3Hog Hill 5KAnn Dunne27:43113
CL3Hog Hill 5KJames Nichols20:15112
CL3Hog Hill 5KTommy Ho20:09111
CL3Hog Hill 5KKaran Gadhia19:39110
CL3Hog Hill 5KCatherine Perry24:07108
CL3Hog Hill 5KSarah Burns24:52108
CL3Hog Hill 5KEren Ozkan20:51107
CL3Hog Hill 5KMichael Wilson25:30107
CL3Hog Hill 5KCatriona Hoult25:37107
CL3Hog Hill 5KAbdirahman Adan23:51106
CL3Hog Hill 5KMark Durrant24:56105
CL3Hog Hill 5KSuzanne Taylor27:33105
CL3Hog Hill 5KGrant Conway24:25104
CL3Hog Hill 5KPaul Watkins21:37104
CL3Hog Hill 5KDarminder Bhamra25:27103
CL3Hog Hill 5KNicola Wyndham27:24102
CL3Hog Hill 5KJohn OBrien25:47100
CL3Hog Hill 5KKatrina Betteridge25:4697
CL3Hog Hill 5KVictoria Charlesworth29:0597
CL3Hog Hill 5KSelina Vernal26:4796
CL3Hog Hill 5KImran Mustak24:4791
CL3Hog Hill 5KTina Bennett29:0191
CL3Hog Hill 5KKathy Morrissey31:0991
CL3Hog Hill 5KKathryn Hertzberg27:5590
CL3Hog Hill 5KMaya Goodwin32:1588
CL3Hog Hill 5KClare Stevens29:5884
CL3Hog Hill 5KMorag Campbell34:0283
CL3Hog Hill 5KTasnia Choudhury30:0782
CL3Hog Hill 5KMartin Quinlan30:3181
CL3Hog Hill 5KSamia Choudhury34:1772
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCBecky Evans37:38128
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCIan Mackie38:08125
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCCalvin Bobin37:50125
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCAlex Pickering31:48122
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCFernando Espada34:25119
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCAmit Marks34:32113
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCSandra Preston44:58112
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCAnn Dunne46:10112
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCCindy Koon40:11112
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCKaran Gadhia32:17110
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCJacob Stevens36:15108
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCPaul Watkins34:12108
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCClive Stephenson42:18107
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCAbdirahman Adan40:12103
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCGrant Conway41:03102
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCJohn OBrien42:26100
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCCatriona Hoult46:0497
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCVictoria Charlesworth48:1796
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCJohn Healy41:4096
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCKathy Morrissey50:0793
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCKathryn Hertzberg44:3892
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCKatrina Betteridge44:5992
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCJoseph Phelan45:2687
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCVeronica Carrasco46:5186
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCImran Mustak45:0982
CL4Trent Park 7.5K XCClare Stevens50:2982
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCIan Mackie43:48131
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCAlex Pickering36:50126
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCNicola Barberis Negra36:39124
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCMary Connolly52:29118
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCPaul Watkins40:17109
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCClive Stephenson50:23108
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCTommy Ho41:16106
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCAnn Dunne59:39104
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCMichael Wilson51:53104
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCCatherine McMillan49:01103
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCCatriona Hoult52:47102
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCMark Durrant52:1399
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCRebecca Khan53:2298
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCKathryn Hertzberg53:4591
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCGeorge Georgiou54:1291
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCVictoria Charlesworth62:1789
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCJohn OBrien57:1888
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCVeronica Carrasco54:5588
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCKathy Morrissey66:5483
CL5Epping Forest 5M XCImran Mustak59:5974
CL6Victoria Park 5MIan Mackie35:27133
CL6Victoria Park 5MRyan Friel26:47132
CL6Victoria Park 5MCalvin Bobin35:28130
CL6Victoria Park 5MBecky Evans37:31127
CL6Victoria Park 5MNicola Barberis Negra29:17127
CL6Victoria Park 5MScott McMillan30:59125
CL6Victoria Park 5MMary Connolly41:08124
CL6Victoria Park 5MDaniel ODonoghue28:47123
CL6Victoria Park 5MFernando Espada32:35122
CL6Victoria Park 5MCindy Koon36:35121
CL6Victoria Park 5MSandra Preston41:20119
CL6Victoria Park 5MDarminder Bhamra35:47118
CL6Victoria Park 5MAlex Pickering32:27117
CL6Victoria Park 5MClive Stephenson38:11116
CL6Victoria Park 5MJames Nichols31:18116
CL6Victoria Park 5MMichael Wilson38:36114
CL6Victoria Park 5MSarah Burns38:48112
CL6Victoria Park 5MTommy Ho31:59112
CL6Victoria Park 5MSimon Nash35:31110
CL6Victoria Park 5MJane Burton35:58109
CL6Victoria Park 5MEren Ozkan32:40109
CL6Victoria Park 5MAbdirahman Adan37:15109
CL6Victoria Park 5MJacob Stevens35:35108
CL6Victoria Park 5MSuzanne Taylor43:06108
CL6Victoria Park 5MPaul Watkins34:01106
CL6Victoria Park 5MGrant Conway39:03105
CL6Victoria Park 5MCatriona Hoult43:08102
CL6Victoria Park 5MRebecca Khan42:39101
CL6Victoria Park 5MJohn OBrien41:3699
CL6Victoria Park 5MAndrew Howard43:5699
CL6Victoria Park 5MMark Moir35:1499
CL6Victoria Park 5MVictoria Charlesworth46:3098
CL6Victoria Park 5MSamir Younsi39:5697
CL6Victoria Park 5MJames Creed39:2995
CL6Victoria Park 5MKatrina Betteridge42:5794
CL6Victoria Park 5MImran Mustak40:2890
CL6Victoria Park 5MFord Cadiogan44:3887
CL6Victoria Park 5MClare Stevens49:0482
CL6Victoria Park 5MMartin Quinlan48:0282
CL6Victoria Park 5MMaya Goodwin59:2877
CL6Victoria Park 5MKaty Taylor59:2874

Results - Sunday XC League

Individual scores for the Sunday Cross-Country League races:

RaceDescriptionNameTimeScore
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCThomas Grimes28:56135
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCAlex Pickering31:26127
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCRachel Bailey33:44126
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCSandra Preston42:28122
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCAmit Marks33:10121
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCClive Stephenson39:13118
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCGrant Conway37:29115
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCKaran Gadhia32:16113
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCJacob Stevens35:37113
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCRamesh Pala41:50110
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCAdrian Frost43:03110
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCAbdirahman Adan40:20106
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCCatriona Hoult43:16106
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCMichael Wilson44:22104
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCKathryn Hertzberg42:26100
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCJohn OBrien44:3198
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCKathy Morrissey50:4694
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCVeronica Carrasco46:2490
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCHelen McGuinness52:5387
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCBorislav Petkov42:1087
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCClare Stevens49:4186
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCKirk Johnson52:2285
SL1Cheshunt 5M XCJoanna Qiu64:2477
SL2Watford 6M XCBecky Evans50:00131
SL2Watford 6M XCIan Mackie49:41131
SL2Watford 6M XCThomas Grimes39:58129
SL2Watford 6M XCRachel Bailey44:40126
SL2Watford 6M XCAlex Pickering42:41124
SL2Watford 6M XCSandra Preston56:11122
SL2Watford 6M XCRahana Islam49:00122
SL2Watford 6M XCCindy Koon52:06117
SL2Watford 6M XCJames Nichols43:20116
SL2Watford 6M XCJacob Stevens46:01116
SL2Watford 6M XCClive Stephenson53:01116
SL2Watford 6M XCKaran Gadhia42:02115
SL2Watford 6M XCPaul Watkins45:25110
SL2Watford 6M XCGrant Conway51:50110
SL2Watford 6M XCAbdirahman Adan53:15106
SL2Watford 6M XCMark Moir46:53103
SL2Watford 6M XCCatriona Hoult60:49100
SL2Watford 6M XCJohn OBrien58:1499
SL2Watford 6M XCVictoria Charlesworth64:1397
SL2Watford 6M XCDiana Rexhepaj68:5094
SL2Watford 6M XCKathy Morrissey69:4691
SL2Watford 6M XCHelen McGuinness70:0987
SL2Watford 6M XCKirk Johnson69:0485
SL2Watford 6M XCClare Stevens66:1785
SL3Trent Park 5M XCBecky Evans36:56135
SL3Trent Park 5M XCJose Rodriguez29:13134
SL3Trent Park 5M XCRachel Bailey33:00129
SL3Trent Park 5M XCIan Mackie38:38127
SL3Trent Park 5M XCCalvin Bobin38:53125
SL3Trent Park 5M XCAlex Pickering33:05121
SL3Trent Park 5M XCSandra Preston43:02121
SL3Trent Park 5M XCFernando Espada34:59121
SL3Trent Park 5M XCCindy Koon39:27118
SL3Trent Park 5M XCAmit Marks34:29117
SL3Trent Park 5M XCClive Stephenson40:31116
SL3Trent Park 5M XCKaran Gadhia31:50115
SL3Trent Park 5M XCCatherine Perry38:42114
SL3Trent Park 5M XCRahana Islam39:49114
SL3Trent Park 5M XCTommy Ho33:49112
SL3Trent Park 5M XCAdrian Frost43:02110
SL3Trent Park 5M XCAbdirahman Adan39:49108
SL3Trent Park 5M XCRamesh Pala44:03105
SL3Trent Park 5M XCCatriona Hoult45:21102
SL3Trent Park 5M XCJohn OBrien42:41102
SL3Trent Park 5M XCJames Nichols38:14100
SL3Trent Park 5M XCMichael Wilson48:3696
SL3Trent Park 5M XCKatrina Betteridge44:3096
SL3Trent Park 5M XCKathy Morrissey50:3795
SL3Trent Park 5M XCKathryn Hertzberg45:1494
SL3Trent Park 5M XCHelen McGuinness51:5789
SL3Trent Park 5M XCClare Stevens49:0087
SL4Stevenage 5M XCBecky Evans38:38132
SL4Stevenage 5M XCAlex Pickering32:33127
SL4Stevenage 5M XCRachel Bailey35:01125
SL4Stevenage 5M XCThomas Grimes32:20125
SL4Stevenage 5M XCSandra Preston43:40123
SL4Stevenage 5M XCCindy Koon39:38120
SL4Stevenage 5M XCRahana Islam39:35119
SL4Stevenage 5M XCJames Nichols33:46117
SL4Stevenage 5M XCClive Stephenson41:54115
SL4Stevenage 5M XCKaran Gadhia33:45112
SL4Stevenage 5M XCAbdirahman Adan40:16110
SL4Stevenage 5M XCMichael Wilson44:57106
SL4Stevenage 5M XCDarminder Bhamra43:22105
SL4Stevenage 5M XCGrant Conway43:07103
SL4Stevenage 5M XCMark Moir37:30101
SL4Stevenage 5M XCBernadett Kalmar49:29101
SL4Stevenage 5M XCJohn Healy42:27100
SL4Stevenage 5M XCJohn OBrien45:2599
SL4Stevenage 5M XCKatrina Betteridge44:3498
SL4Stevenage 5M XCKathy Morrissey51:5795
SL4Stevenage 5M XCAlexandra Rutishauser-Perera50:4390
SL4Stevenage 5M XCClare Stevens50:3887
SL4Stevenage 5M XCKirk Johnson55:1483

Results - Long-Distance Cross-Country

Individual scores for the long-distance cross-country races (* result not used, as the runner scored higher in another race):

RaceNameTimeScore
Ilford AC 10Becky Evans1:24:07140
Ilford AC 10Calvin Bobin1:25:06135 *
Ilford AC 10Andrew Baxter1:16:52132
Ilford AC 10Ashley Faria1:20:48123
Ilford AC 10Cindy Koon1:28:15123
Ilford AC 10Jacob Stevens1:19:26120
Ilford AC 10James Nichols1:15:47118
Ilford AC 10Sarah Burns1:31:14116
Ilford AC 10Clive Stephenson1:35:10116
Ilford AC 10Paul Watkins1:18:22113
Ilford AC 10Darminder Bhamra1:33:27113 *
Ilford AC 10Ann Dunne1:52:21112
Ilford AC 10Abdirahman Adan1:29:51112 *
Ilford AC 10Grant Conway1:32:28110
Ilford AC 10Catherine McMillan1:34:15109
Ilford AC 10Michael Wilson1:41:23108
Ilford AC 10John Healy1:33:05103
Ilford AC 10Victoria Charlesworth1:54:3098
Orion Mercury 10Ian Mackie1:31:39128
Orion Mercury 10Rachel Bailey1:18:00127 *
Orion Mercury 10Calvin Bobin1:33:51123 *
Orion Mercury 10Becky Evans1:37:23121 *
Orion Mercury 10Alex Pickering1:20:23117
Orion Mercury 10Clive Stephenson1:38:37112 *
Orion Mercury 10Cindy Koon1:38:36110 *
Orion Mercury 10Darminder Bhamra1:39:16106 *
Orion Mercury 10Abdirahman Adan1:37:19104 *
Orion Mercury 10Catherine McMillan1:42:32100 *
Orion Mercury 10Camilla Adelle1:56:1892
Orion Mercury 10Katrina Betteridge1:49:4791 *
Orion Mercury 10Mark Durrant2:00:2088
Orion Mercury 10Victoria Charlesworth2:21:4879 *
Orion Mercury 10Kathy Morrissey2:23:3678
Orion Mercury 10Imran Mustak2:05:1072
Benfleet 15Jose Rodriguez1:39:18149
Benfleet 15Rachel Bailey1:54:01140
Benfleet 15Calvin Bobin2:16:39137
Benfleet 15Becky Evans2:21:13135 *
Benfleet 15Andrew Baxter2:06:25130 *
Benfleet 15Fernando Espada2:05:28128
Benfleet 15Cindy Koon2:23:15122 *
Benfleet 15Simon Nash2:10:39119
Benfleet 15Jacob Stevens2:10:29119 *
Benfleet 15Eren Ozkan2:02:28117
Benfleet 15Darminder Bhamra2:28:16115
Benfleet 15Jane Burton2:17:00114
Benfleet 15Abdirahman Adan2:23:27114
Benfleet 15Catherine Perry2:32:09109
Benfleet 15Jimmy Dale2:12:07108
Benfleet 15Peter Hatley2:29:37104
Benfleet 15Catriona Hoult2:47:51104
Benfleet 15Grant Conway2:46:0899 *
Benfleet 15John Healy2:42:2796 *
Benfleet 15Katrina Betteridge2:46:1496
Benfleet 15John OBrien2:53:4096
Benfleet 15Clare Stevens3:10:2584

------------ Competition Details ------------

Races and Weightings

Silver seriesGold series
Race groupScoring methodGroup descriptionWeightingGroup descriptionWeighting
ELVISABest 550%Best 6 incl. Valentines [note 1]25%
Winter leaguesABest 440%Best 8 incl. at least 3 of each league35%
10K [note 2]BBest 110%Best 17%
Half marathon [note 2]B--Best 18%
Marathon [note 2]B--Best 110%
Essex road race [note 4]B--Best 15%
Long-distance XC [note 3]A--Best 15%
Essex Way RelayC--Best leg5%

Races and Weightings - Notes

1. Either running or volunteering at Valentines.

2. All races must be official. The 10K must be on road, with an officially-measured course. The half marathon and marathon races may be on road or trail, but the committee reserves the right to disallow or apply an adjustment to races that have a significantly short course. Note that scoring method B includes no allowance for elevation or terrain, so a flat road race offers the best scoring potential.

3. Ilford AC 10 mile XC, Benfleet 15, Orion 15, or Orion Mercury 10. The Mercury 10 is subject to Orion Harriers inviting ELR members to participate (it is not an open race). Although some races are longer than others, the scoring method (details below) accounts for that.


4. Essex road championship races:

- Points may be scored in any of the races making up the 2023 or 2024 Essex AA Road Race Championships that fall within the Grand Prix year (Oct23-Sep24), apart from the relays.

- Although runners must be Essex qualified to compete for the Essex Championship itself, any First Claim member is eligible to score points in the ELR Grand Prix (the individual races are open to all).

- If a runner completes more than one race in the series, their best score will be used.

- Some races overlap with an open road race category (10K/HM/marathon). A runner may not score in two categories from a single race. Since the open categories have higher weights, the score will be allocated to that category in preference to the Essex Road Race category. For example, if a runner completes the Essex half marathon but has not run any other HM in the current Grand Prix year, points will be allocated to the HM category rather than Essex; if they subsequently run another HM, points from the first race will be reallocated to the Essex category; alternatively, they may score Essex points by running another race in the Essex series.

Race Score Calculation

The first stage of the scoring is to calculate a Race Score for each runner in each qualifying race. Three different scoring methods will be used, depending on the race (see table above).

Method A
The score is based on age/gender-adjusted time, relative to the median time of the race. This method takes variations in course length and difficulty into account, and will be used for races where it is practical for us to download and process all results, such as ELVIS and winter league races.

Time = Runner's race time (or individual leg time in a relay)
GenAgeFactor = Conversion factor from runner's gender/age standard to mid-point between non age-adjusted male/female standards (lower number means higher points)
AdjTime = Time * GenAgeFactor
MedianTime = Median time of all runners in the race (all clubs, all categories)
Score = MedianTime / AdjTime * 100

GenAgeFactor is calculated as follows:
d = closest road distance to the race distance (doesn't need to be exact, as Method A is based on median time not age grade), e.g. 5km or 5mi
g = gender of runner
a = age of runner on date of race
AgeFactor(d,g,a) = age factor from age grading tables (1 until around age 30, gradually reduced above that age)
OCTime(d,g) = open class (adjusted world record) time from age grading tables
GenAgeFactor = (OCTime(d,M)+OCTime(d,F))/2 / OCTime(d,g) * AgeFactor(d,g,a)

Method B
The score is based on age grade percentage (similar to parkrun age grading). This method will be used for open races (e.g. 10K, marathon). Since these are either accurately measured (a road race), or more difficult (a typical trail half/full marathon, even if not precisely measured), there is no need for a course adjustment.

AgeGrade = OCTime / Time / AgeFactor * 100
Score = AgeGrade * AGScoreFactor

AGScoreFactor = 1.8. This is an adjustment factor to bring the scores in line with those of Method A (a score of 100 is average, whereas an age grade of 100 is world-leading). The value of 1.8 is close to the ratio of Method A scores to age grades for recent Roding Valley Half Marathon results (a representative road race entered mainly by local club runners); results from some other races were also analysed to ensure fairness. The same factor will be used for all races. The precise value isn't important (as everyone has the same adjustment); this is just to make sure that the weighting of races is not significantly skewed by the scoring method.

Time, OCTime and AgeFactor are as described under method A.

Method C
The score is based on position in the race with a gender/age adjustment. This method will be used for races where no times are published, e.g. the Essex Way Relay.

Pos = Runner's position in the race (or individual leg position in a relay)
NumRunners = Number of runners in the race (or leg)

MaxScore = 145. This is the score to be given to the first-placed runner (before gender/age adjustment). This was calculated by averaging the scores for first overall finisher for a sample of ELVIS & Chingford League races, excluding the gender & age factors.

GenAgeFactor is as described under method A, for an appropriate reference distance. For the Essex Way Relay, 10 mile factors will be used, regardless of actual leg length.

UnadjScore = 100 + (1 - (Pos-1) / ((NumRunners-1)/2)) * (MaxScore-100)
Score = UnadjScore / GenAgeFactor

Notes
- For volunteers in the ELR-organised races (Valentines ELVIS and Chingford League Relays), 100 points will be awarded.
- The 2020 Age Grade tables at https://github.com/AlanLyttonJones/Age-Grade-Tables will be used, for both age factors and open class times. If the distance of a race using Method B is not listed in the tables, OCTime and AgeFactor figures will be linearly interpolated from the closest two distances. For example, 20 mile figures are interpolated from 30K and marathon figures.

Series Score Calculation

Once the Race Scores for each race have been calculated, the Series Score for each runner in each series (silver & gold) is calculated as follows:

1. For each race group (see table above), the Race Scores of the best qualifying races are summed to give a total score for that group.

Notes:
- If the runner didn't complete the required number of races, they score zero for any missed races.
- Each road race distance is a "group of 1", e.g. for the 10K score, the best single score of all 10K races run by that runner during the year (Oct-Sep) will be used.
- The Essex Road Race group has special rules to ensure that runners are awarded points in the most beneficial category (see above).

2. Each race group total is weighted by dividing by the number of qualifying races in that group (e.g. 5 for the ELVIS races in the silver series) and multiplying by the group weighting (see table above).

3. For each series, the weighted race group totals are summed and then multiplied by the number of races in the series (10 for silver, 20 for gold), to give a Series Score. The multiplication (combined with the weighting in the previous step) ensures that series scores are of the same magnitude as race scores, for example if a runner completes all races in the competition and scores 100 points in every race, they will score 1000 points in the silver series and 2000 in gold.

Example
A runner completes the following races:
- 5 ELVIS races, scoring 105 points in each race
- 6 Chingford League races, scoring 106 points in each race
- 2 Sunday League races, scoring 107 points in each race
- A 10K race, scoring 108 points
- A half marathon, scoring 109 points

Silver series score calculation:
- ELVIS group total = 105*5 = 525
- Winter Leagues group total = 106*2 + 107*2 = 426
- Series Score = (525/5*50% + 426/4*40% + 108*10%) * 10 = 1059

Gold series score calculation:
- ELVIS group total = 105*5 = 525
- Winter Leagues group total = 106*5 + 107*2 = 744 (*)
- Series Score = (525/6*25% + 744/8*35% + 108*7% + 109*8%) * 20 = 1414

(*) Only the best 5 out of the 6 Chingford League races count towards the gold score in this example, because at least 3 of each Winter League is required for full gold scoring (i.e. the 6th CL race isn't a substitute for the missed SL race).

Rules

1. The competition will run from 1 October 2023 to 30 September 2024.

2. The competition is open to all members of ELR, who remain a paid-up member on 30 September 2024.

3. If a member joins the club after 1 October 2023, only races after their joining date will count towards the competition.

4. Second Claim members will only score points in races where they run for ELR. Specifically, they will score in league races where their first claim club is not a league member and they meet any other eligibility criteria (e.g. notification to the ELVIS secretary prior to the first race), and in Essex Way Relay races if part of an ELR team. They will not score points in open races (10K, marathon, LD XC, etc.).

5. Prizes will be awarded for the top three scorers of each gender in each series (gold and silver). Only one prize per member: position takes precedence, followed by series (gold above silver).

6. Members will automatically be included in the competition by finishing a qualifying race.

7. Any member may opt out of the competition by contacting info@eastlondonrunners.org.uk.

8. To ensure that all race results are included in the scoring, members are encouraged to sign up on Race Entries, and to check the competition results published monthly. This is particularly important for open road race results (10K, half marathon and marathon), which might otherwise be missed.

9. If a race in the competition is cancelled, the committee shall decide if any adjustments to the qualifying race list or weightings are needed to ensure fairness. In any event, we will ensure that runners can miss at least two races from each league in the silver series, or at least one race in each league in the gold series, without losing any points. Any such amendments will be posted on the ELR website and Facebook group.

------------ Previous Years' Results ------------

2022-23 Grand Prix Results

Trophy winners

Women
1st place, gold series: Becky Evans
1st place, silver series: Sandra Preston
2nd place, gold series: Cindy Koon
2nd place, silver series: Caroline Frith
3rd place, gold series: Catriona Hoult
3rd place, silver series: Caroline Moore

Men
1st place, gold series: Clive Stephenson
1st place, silver series: Ian Mackie
2nd place, gold series: Michael Wilson
2nd place, silver series: James Nichols
3rd place, gold series: John O'Brien
3rd place, silver series: Amit Marks

Full results

Link: Full 2022-23 results and competition details

2021-22 Grand Prix Results

Trophy winners

Women
1st place, gold series: Becky Evans
1st place, silver series: Caroline Frith
2nd place, gold series: Sandra Preston
2nd place, silver series: Fiona Day
3rd place, gold series: Catriona Hoult
3rd place, silver series: Caroline Moore

Men
1st place, gold series: Michael Wilson
1st place, silver series: Ian Mackie
2nd place, gold series: Mark Moir
2nd place, silver series: Alex Pickering
3rd place, gold series: Jacob Stevens
3rd place, silver series: James Nichols

Full results

Link: Full 2021-22 results and competition details