East London Runners logo
 
 

Cross Country

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Race 5

The final race of the ELR virtual XC competition is being held in Epping Forest in the Pole Hill / Chingford area, during the month of March. A beautiful but challenging course!

Click here for a PDF file with full course details, including a map and photos.

Submit your time here.

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Race 4

The fourth race of the ELR virtual XC competition was held in Claybury Park during the month of February. Course details here.

Results:

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Caroline Frith40:5261.6%1
2Chloe Millan45:0952.8%4
3Cath Perry48:0251.7%5
4Sandra Preston48:5359.0%2
5Catriona Hoult50:0651.5%6
6Susannah McLaren53:3553.8%3
7Fiona Day66:3247.9%7
8Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera67:3137.0%9
9Karen Atkinson68:5743.9%8

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Robert Spread33:1366.1%3
2Fabrizio Stefanoni33:2069.6%1
3Joe Gunn33:4862.4%5
4Patrick Brown34:0262.6%4
5Tom Howourth34:2261.3%8
6Robert Dixon34:5561.0%9
7Billy Rayner35:1160.8%10
8John Henry35:3562.2%6
9Alex Ward37:5455.6%11
10Gareth Davies39:2661.3%7
11Calvin Bobin40:3666.9%2
12James Nichols40:5752.5%13
13Mark Moir43:0249.0%16
14Jacob Stevens44:1651.6%14
15Shahib Ali46:5544.9%22
16Vinesh Kumar46:5647.5%18
17Michael Wilson47:5554.1%12
18Grant Conway47:5750.4%15
19Dave Hallybone48:5446.7%21
20Richard Cravitz55:3039.0%25
21Jonathan Wooldridge57:1941.2%23
22Peter Hatley57:2040.2%24
23Frank Brownlie58:0848.6%17
24John White58:3047.3%19
25Nat Dye59:4335.7%26
26John Atkinson68:5746.7%20

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Team Standings

Notes:
- I: Missed race due to injury, illness, self-isolation or exceptional circumstances. Time calculated based on relative performance in other races (see rules below for details). The calculated time will change as the runner completes more races.
- M: Missed race for any other reason. Time = slowest time of the race plus 1 second.
- H: Handicap applied - replacement for a runner who withdrew (see ELR Virtual Cross-Country Teams below).
- G: Ghost runner - replacement for a runner who withdrew (see ELR Virtual Cross-Country Teams below).

TeamRunnerRace 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Total
1. Gazelles5:06:524:20:409:27:32
Cath Perry49:26 42:01
Frank Brownlie63:19 56:45
Patrick Brown38:25 33:22
Robert Dixon37:56 33:28
Susannah McLaren74:05 52:09
Vinesh Kumar43:41 42:55 I
2. Cheetahs5:00:314:31:329:32:02
Alex Ward63:25 H61:54 M
Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera63:02 58:00
Grant Conway48:35 43:01
Joe Gunn35:47 32:06
Jonathan Wooldridge53:32 44:51
Robert Spread36:10 31:40
3. Wombats5:02:594:31:039:34:02
Catriona Hoult54:45 49:26
Jacob Stevens44:57 40:35
James Nichols45:40 40:50
John Atkinson70:30 61:53
Tom Howourth37:04 33:20
Ghost 250:03 G44:59 G
4. Wildebeest5:17:304:27:329:45:02
Calvin Bobin43:47 40:44
Dave Hallybone74:06 M45:31
Fabrizio Stefanoni36:18 33:46
Gareth Davies47:01 38:02
Karen Atkinson68:51 60:19
Mark Moir47:27 49:10
5. Kangaroos5:19:104:43:0410:02:14
Billy Rayner42:25 33:38
Caroline Frith43:08 38:19
Fiona Day69:34 57:47
Richard Cravitz54:43 53:14
Sallyann Eyles62:17 57:48 I
Shahib Ali47:03 42:17
6. Springboks5:24:464:42:2310:07:08
Chloe Millan53:00 61:54 M
John Henry38:42 33:29
Michael Wilson49:02 44:32
Peter Hatley83:04 H60:24 H
Sandra Preston64:34 49:21
Ghost 136:23 G32:43 G

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Individual Standings (Time)

Notes:
- M: missed race. Time = slowest time of the race plus 1 second.

Pos.NameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Total
1Caroline Frith37:4743:0838:191:59:14
2Cath Perry43:0549:2642:012:14:32
3Catriona Hoult46:3454:4549:262:30:45
4Chloe Millan42:3153:0061:54 M2:37:25
5Sandra Preston52:4164:3449:212:46:36
6Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera52:5863:0258:002:54:00
7Sallyann Eyles53:1362:1761:54 M2:57:24
8Fiona Day54:0369:3457:473:01:24
9Susannah McLaren58:5074:0552:093:05:04
10Karen Atkinson62:4568:5160:193:11:55

Pos.NameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Total
1Robert Spread31:3036:1031:401:39:20
2Joe Gunn32:1935:4732:061:40:12
3Fabrizio Stefanoni30:4536:1833:461:40:49
4Tom Howourth31:0737:0433:201:41:31
5Patrick Brown30:4238:2533:221:42:29
6John Henry31:0538:4233:291:43:16
7Robert Dixon32:1737:5633:281:43:41
8Billy Rayner31:3442:2533:381:47:37
9Alex Ward35:5039:4045:272:00:57
10Calvin Bobin37:4243:4740:442:02:13
11James Nichols36:0545:4040:502:02:35
12Jacob Stevens38:1944:5740:352:03:51
13Gareth Davies45:1847:0138:022:10:21
14Shahib Ali41:1047:0342:172:10:30
15Grant Conway42:0648:3543:012:13:42
16Michael Wilson40:2449:0244:322:13:58
17Mark Moir41:1047:2749:102:17:47
18Jonathan Wooldridge43:0653:3244:512:21:29
19Peter Hatley43:0659:3443:192:25:59
20Vinesh Kumar41:4643:4161:54 M2:27:21
21Richard Cravitz44:5354:4353:142:32:51
22Dave Hallybone45:1374:06 M45:312:44:50
23Frank Brownlie52:5163:1956:452:52:55
24John Atkinson62:4570:3061:533:15:08

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Individual Standings (Age Grading)

Notes:
- M: missed race. Age grade = lowest grade of the race minus 0.1%.

Pos.NameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Average
1Caroline Frith65.3%64.2%61.8%63.8%
2Cath Perry56.5%55.2%55.5%55.8%
3Fiona Day57.0%49.7%51.2%52.7%
4Sandra Preston53.6%49.1%54.9%52.6%
5Catriona Hoult54.3%51.9%49.1%51.8%
6Karen Atkinson47.3%48.4%47.2%47.6%
7Susannah McLaren48.0%42.8%52.0%47.6%
8Chloe Millan55.0%49.5%38.1% M47.5%
9Sallyann Eyles49.0%47.0%38.1% M44.7%
10Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera46.2%43.6%40.5%43.5%

Pos.NameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Average
1Fabrizio Stefanoni74.0%70.3%64.6%69.6%
2Calvin Bobin70.6%68.3%62.7%67.2%
3Robert Spread68.3%66.8%65.2%66.8%
4John Henry69.8%62.9%62.1%65.0%
5Joe Gunn64.0%64.9%61.8%63.6%
6Patrick Brown68.0%61.0%60.0%63.0%
7Tom Howourth66.3%62.5%59.4%62.8%
8Robert Dixon64.6%61.7%59.8%62.1%
9Billy Rayner66.1%55.2%59.5%60.3%
10Michael Wilson62.9%58.2%54.8%58.6%
11Gareth Davies52.3%56.6%59.8%56.2%
12Jacob Stevens58.0%55.9%52.9%55.6%
13Grant Conway56.3%54.8%52.9%54.6%
14James Nichols58.4%51.8%49.5%53.2%
15Alex Ward57.6%58.4%43.6%53.2%
16Jonathan Wooldridge53.6%48.5%49.5%50.5%
17John Atkinson50.3%50.3%48.9%49.8%
18Frank Brownlie52.4%49.1%46.8%49.4%
19Vinesh Kumar52.3%56.2%38.1% M48.9%
20Shahib Ali50.2%49.3%46.8%48.7%
21Peter Hatley52.4%42.5%50.0%48.3%
22Mark Moir50.2%48.8%40.3%46.4%
23Dave Hallybone49.5%42.4% M47.2%46.4%
24Richard Cravitz47.3%43.5%38.2%43.0%

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Race 3

The third race of the ELR virtual XC competition was held in Epping Forest near Oak Hill, Woodford in January. Course details here.

Results:

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Caroline Frith38:1961.8%1
2Cath Perry42:0155.5%2
3Sandra Preston49:2154.9%3
4Catriona Hoult49:2649.1%6
5Susannah McLaren52:0952.0%4
6Anna Dingle53:5344.6%8
7Fiona Day57:4751.2%5
8Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera58:0040.5%9
9Karen Atkinson60:1947.2%7

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Robert Spread31:4065.2%1
2Joe Gunn32:0661.8%5
3Tom Howourth33:2059.4%10
4Patrick Brown33:2260.0%6
5Robert Dixon33:2859.8%7
6John Henry33:2962.1%4
7Billy Rayner33:3859.5%9
8Fabrizio Stefanoni33:4664.6%2
9Gareth Davies38:0259.8%8
10Jacob Stevens40:3552.9%12
11Calvin Bobin40:4462.7%3
12James Nichols40:5049.5%15
13Shahib Ali42:1746.8%19
14Grant Conway43:0152.9%13
15Peter Hatley43:1950.0%14
16Michael Wilson44:3254.8%11
17Jonathan Wooldridge44:5149.5%16
18Alex Ward45:2743.6%21
19Dave Hallybone45:3147.2%18
20Mark Moir49:1040.3%23
21Richard Cravitz53:1438.2%24
22Frank Brownlie56:4546.8%20
23Kirk Johnson56:5441.4%22
24John Atkinson61:5348.9%17

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Race 2

The second race of the ELR virtual XC competition was held in Hainault Forest in December. Course details here.

Results:

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Caroline Frith43:0864.2%1
2Cath Perry49:2655.2%2
3Chloe Millan53:0049.5%5
4Catriona Hoult54:4551.9%3
5Sallyann Eyles62:1747.0%8
6Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera63:0243.6%9
7Sandra Preston64:3449.1%6
8Karen Atkinson68:5148.4%7
9Fiona Day69:3449.7%4
10Susannah McLaren74:0542.8%10

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Joe Gunn35:4764.9%4
2Robert Spread36:1066.8%3
3Fabrizio Stefanoni36:1870.3%1
4Tom Howourth37:0462.5%6
5Robert Dixon37:5661.7%7
6Patrick Brown38:2561.0%8
7John Henry38:4262.9%5
8Alex Ward39:4058.4%9
9Billy Rayner42:2555.2%14
10Vinesh Kumar43:4156.2%12
11Calvin Bobin43:4768.3%2
12Jacob Stevens44:5755.9%13
13James Nichols45:4051.8%16
14Gareth Davies47:0156.6%11
15Shahib Ali47:0349.3%18
16Mark Moir47:2748.8%20
17Grant Conway48:3554.8%15
18Michael Wilson49:0258.2%10
19Jonathan Wooldridge53:3248.5%21
20Richard Cravitz54:4343.5%22
21Peter Hatley59:3442.5%23
22Frank Brownlie63:1949.1%19
23John Atkinson70:3050.3%17

ELR Virtual Cross-Country Teams

The teams for the virtual XC competition are as follows:

Cheetahs:
Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera
Alex Ward (handicap* 1.599)
Grant Conway
Joe Gunn
Jonathan Wooldridge
Robert Spread

Gazelles:
Cath Perry
Frank Brownlie
Patrick Brown
Robert Dixon
Susannah McLaren
Vinesh Kumar

Kangaroos:
Billy Rayner
Caroline Frith
Fiona Day
Richard Cravitz
Sallyann Eyles
Shahib Ali

Springboks:
Chloe Millan
John Henry
Michael Wilson
Peter Hatley (handicap* 1.395)
Sandra Preston
Ghost Runner 1**

Wildebeest:
Calvin Bobin
Dave Hallybone
Fabrizio Stefanoni
Gareth Davies
Karen Atkinson
Mark Moir

Wombats:
Catriona Hoult
Jacob Stevens
James Nichols
John Atkinson
Tom Howourth
Ghost Runner 2**

* Peter & Alex joined the competition after teams had been allocated, replacing runners who pulled out. To keep the competition fair, their times will be multiplied by a handicap factor (original runner's race 1 time divided by replacement runner's race 1 time) when calculating team scores. The individual competition is unaffected.

** Two other runners withdrew from the competition later, after missing races 2 & 3. They have been replaced by 'ghost runners', with times for Race X calculated as follows: (original runner's Race 1 time) / (median time of all team competition runners in Race 1) * (median time of all team competition runners in Race X). This methodology was chosen to be fair, as the teams were allocated based on Race 1 times.

If you're not in a team you can still take part in the individual competition (although you will receive a low score for the November race if you missed that). See ELR Virtual Cross-Country Competition below for details of the team and individual scoring methods.

ELR Virtual Cross-Country: Race 1

The first race of the ELR virtual XC competition was held in Wanstead Park in November. Course details here.

Results:

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Caroline Frith37:4765.3%1
2Chloe Millan42:3155.0%5
3Cath Perry43:0556.5%3
4Rebecca Green44:1456.2%4
5Catriona Hoult46:3454.3%6
6Sandra Preston52:4153.6%7
7Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera52:5846.2%12
8Sallyann Eyles53:1349.0%8
9Fiona Day54:0357.0%2
10Helen McGuinness57:1844.6%13
11Susannah McLaren58:5048.0%10
12Sandra Hiller60:0648.8%9
13Karen Atkinson62:4547.3%11

PosNameTimeAge gradeAG.pos
1Patrick Brown30:4268.0%5
2Fabrizio Stefanoni30:4574.0%1
3John Henry31:0569.8%3
4Tom Howourth31:0766.3%6
5Robert Spread31:3068.3%4
6Billy Rayner31:3466.1%7
7Mark Boulton32:1065.2%8
8Robert Dixon32:1764.6%9
9Joe Gunn32:1964.0%10
10Alex Ward35:5057.6%14
11James Nichols36:0558.4%12
12Calvin Bobin37:4270.6%2
13Jacob Stevens38:1958.0%13
14Michael Wilson40:2462.9%11
15=Mark Moir41:1050.2%22
15=Shahib Ali41:1050.2%22
17Vinesh Kumar41:4652.3%19
18Grant Conway42:0656.3%15
19=Jonathan Wooldridge43:0653.6%16
19=Peter Hatley43:0652.4%18
21Richard Cravitz44:5347.3%25
22Dave Hallybone45:1349.5%24
23Gareth Davies45:1852.3%20
24Frank Brownlie52:5152.4%17
25John Atkinson62:4550.3%21

ELR Virtual Cross-Country Competition

Given the cancellation of most cross-country races, we are organising our own virtual cross-country series. There will be five races, one each month from November to March, each on a specific course in a local location such as Wanstead Park, Hainault Forest, Claybury Park or Epping Forest. You will be able to run it on any day of your choice in the given month.

To make it more interesting, this will be both an individual and a team competition. The November race will contribute to your individual score and will be used to select teams of roughly equal ability. Teams will be announced in early December, and the remaining races count towards both team and individual scores. Participants should intend to run all five races, to avoid affecting their team's score - but remember you have a whole month to run each one, so plenty of flexibility. There will be five awards: best team, fastest male/female, and top age grade male/female.

DETAILS

Race schedule

- The competition will run from November to March, with one virtual race per month.

- Each race will be on a different local cross-country course of 4-6 miles distance. The course will be chosen to be easy to navigate. A map and route description will be published shortly before each race.

- The first race can be run any day between Saturday 14th November and Monday 30th November. Subsequent races can be run any day of the respective month.

Teams and scoring

- The competition has both team and individual elements. The first race in November counts towards the individual competition, while subsequent races count towards both individual and team competitions.

- At the beginning of December we will use the times from the November race to assemble teams of roughly equal ability for the remaining races. The number and size of the teams will depend on how many members decide to take part.

- There will be five awards: best team, fastest male/female, and top age grade male/female. The best team and fastest individuals will be calculated using the aggregate time across all races. The age grade awards will be calculated using the runner's average age grade across all races.

- Age grades will be calculated using 2020 WMA 5 mile age factors (updated versions of the ones we used for last year's winter leagues competition), adjusted for course length (but not terrain/elevation). They are similar to parkrun age grades, but may differ slightly (parkrun don't publish their methodology).

Missed races

If any runner misses a race, scoring will be as follows:

- For the individual competition: the runner's race time will be set to 1 second slower than the slowest runner of that race, and their age grade will be set to 0.1% below the lowest age grade of that race. If a runner misses three races or more, they will not be included in the series ranking.

- For the team competition, in case of injury, illness or self-isolation only, and up to a maximum of two races in the series: the runner's race time for the purposes of team scoring will be calculated by dividing their time for each race they did complete by the median time of all runners in that race (to give a course-adjusted performance number), averaging this, multiplying that value by the median time of all runners in the missed race (to give a predicted time in the missed race), and finally adding a 5% time adjustment (to avoid the team benefitting from any inaccuracies in the prediction formula).

- For the team competition, for any other reasons, or if more than two races are missed: the runner's race time will be set to 1 second slower than the slowest runner of that race.

Miscellaneous

- You can run a race more than once, provided it is within the time window. This could be useful if you take a wrong turning and want to try again. The best time will be used.

- You must submit your race time through a Google form (link to be provided). We will also have a Strava segment for each race, which you are encouraged to use to provide a live leaderboard; however, it is not mandatory to upload your run to Strava. If you do not upload to Strava, please retain evidence of your run in case of any queries.

- Times should be elapsed times, measured between the official start and end points of the course. Alternatively, the Strava segment time can be submitted, but this may be adjusted slightly to be comparable - see route descriptions for details.

- The competition is open to all ELR members (first or second-claim).

For further information, please contact Jacob Stevens or Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera.

Provisional XC dates for Essex Championships.

2020/2021 provisional cross country championship dates and venues:

XC Relays, Weald Park, Brentwood, 3rd October 2020

U13/15 & Vets XC , Writtle College, Chelmsford, 28th November 2020

Senior XC Champs, Gloucester Park, Basildon, 9th January 2021

---------- PREVIOUS SEASON ----------

Sunday League 2019-20 Final Results

Well done to all members who ran in this winter's Sunday Cross-Country League.

The club finished in good positions in all categories:
- Men overall: 7th, vets: 8th
- Women overall: 11th, vets: 11th
Out of 19 clubs.

The following members finished in the top 10 of the individual categories:
- Maud Hodson: 5th VW45
- John Henry: 7th VM40

See you all again at Cheshunt in October 2020!

Michael Wilson and Jacob Stevens
Winter League Captains

ELR Winter League Competition

For the 2019-20 season, we have introduced a new internal ELR competition, where runners are given scores based on a combination of participation and age-adjusted performance in the Chingford and Sunday League races (see Scoring Method below for details). Trophies will be awarded to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed runner of each gender at the end of the season.

Final Standings
Here are the final results of the 2019-20 competition.

Some interesting stats:
- 109 ELR members took part at in at least one Winter League race. Almost certainly a club record!
- 9 members ran in all Chingford League races: Euan Brown, Fiona Day, Becky Evans, Maud Hodson, Catriona Hoult, Mark Moir, Billy Rayner, Jacob Stevens & Michael Wilson.
- 7 members ran in all Sunday League races: Karan Gadhia, John Henry, Maud Hodson, Mark Moir, James Nichols, Jacob Stevens & Michael Wilson.
- The 5 women with the highest age-adjusted performance score (omitting volunteering) were Becky Evans, Paula Bedford, Caroline Frith, Emily Clarke & Ellie Wilkinson.
- The 5 men with the highest age-adjusted performance score (omitting volunteering) were Euan Brown, Calvin Bobin, John Henry, Rhys Edwards & Thomas Grimes.
- 31 members ran in only one Winter League race.

Columns:
Part. - Participation score
Perf. - Overall performance score
Race perf. - Performance score in last race
Score - Overall score
Pos.chg. - Position change (N: new runner/volunteer)

Pos.NamePart.Perf.Race perf.ScorePos.chg.
1Maud Hodson100110108104.0-
2Fiona Day9111210799.2-
3Catriona Hoult9110110094.8-
4Kasia Stachowiak8210510190.9-
5Becky Evans6412412387.9+1
6Alexandra Rutishauser-Perera82878783.9+2
7Carolyn Edwards739682.2-2
8Chloe Millan6410379.4-1
9Sandra Preston5510910076.1-
10Caroline Frith4511310072.5-
11Kathryn Hertzberg55949670.2-
12Paula Bedford3611410067.6-
13Katie Whitton369861.0-
14Veronica Carrasco369410059.3+4
15Emily Clarke1811556.9-1
16Sarah Burns2710110056.7+4
17Ellie Wilkinson1811456.4-2
18Janet Bywater1810954.7-2
19Lydia Merrett279510054.3+8
20Tina Bennett279454.1-3
21Lauren Kelly1810352.3-2
22Kate Brett189950.7-1
23Filipa Soares189850.2-1
24Susannah McLaren911049.4+1
25Grace Turner278249.1-2
26Claire Emery189549.1-2
27Debbie Shearing189348.1-1
28Rachel Le Roux189010046.8+9
29Anne-Marie Kennedy188946.5-1
30Alice Barrett910010045.5N
30Katrina Betteridge910010045.5N
30Liz O'Donnell910010045.5N
30Suzanne Taylor910010045.5N
34Lauren Stevenson188645.2-5
35Sallyann Eyles188143.3-5
36Jo Neville99242.2-5
37Helen McGuinness99041.4-5
38Anna Dingle98539.4-5
39Maya Goodwin98338.7-5
40Joanna Qiu98137.8-5
41Isabella Allan98037.3-5

Pos.NamePart.Perf.Race perf.ScorePos.chg.
1Jacob Stevens100111111104.3-
2Mark Moir100110109104.1-
3Michael Wilson100106107102.6-
4Karan Gadhia9110310095.8-
5Billy Rayner8211411694.6-
6John Henry7312612394.2-
7Euan Brown6412813289.5-
8Calvin Bobin6412410087.7-
9Alex Jameson82949886.8-
10James Nichols6410910181.9-
11Thomas Grimes4512512277.3-
12Patrick Brown4512512277.1-
13Amit Marks4510410968.9+3
14Warren Ibrahim3611568.0-1
15Peter Craik3611510067.7-
16Michael Bamford3611210066.8+1
17Stuart Hodson45979766.1+3
18Peter Hatley3610710064.6+3
19Neil Gage3610710664.6+3
20Ciaran Canavan3610664.4-6
21Nick Hoult3610410063.5+4
22Andrew Howard3610410063.3+4
23Vinesh Kumar3610162.4-5
24Gareth Davies2711261.3-5
25Andrew Baxter1812212459.7+10
26Arthur Diaz369310059.1+7
27Lance Fuller2710759.1-4
28Samir Younsi36938958.9+1
29Mark Durrant369158.2-5
30Joe Gunn1811211955.7+16
31Rhys Edwards912555.5-4
32Liviu Ionita912455.2-4
33Mark Boulton912454.9-3
34Paul Thompson912354.5-3
35Med Dahbi912254.1-3
36Nick Clarke1810553.0-2
37Regis Martin1810352.1-
38Cathal Lynch278952.0-2
39Clive Stephenson911651.9-1
40Jose Rodriguez911551.7-1
41Jonathan Wooldridge18999950.4+15
42Craig Livermore911250.3-
43Mounir Dahbi189850.0-3
44Louis Le Roux189850.0-3
45Jimmy Dale189649.2-2
46Ged Browne910547.7-2
47Tom Howourth910547.4-2
48Grant Conway910447.2-
49John Healy189046.8-2
50Emmet Fitzgibbon910246.2-
51Martin Quinlan188846.2-2
52Ramesh Pala910145.9-1
53Andrew Jackson910145.9-1
54Ford Cadiogan910045.5-1
55Viktor Szabadi910010045.5N
56Carlton D'Souza910010045.5N
56Don Bennett910010045.5N
56Stuart Barton910010045.5N
59Shahib Ali99945.1-5
60William O'Donoghue99944.9-5
61George Georgiou99643.7-4
62Brian Crowther99443.0-4
63Edward Barnard99443.0-4
64Kirk Johnson187741.7-4
65Jason Levy98740.3-4
66Marc Akers98539.3-4
67Frank Brownlie98238.3-4
68Imran Mustak96531.5-4

ELR Winter League Competition - Scoring Method

Summary
For each runner, we calculate a participation score and a performance score. The participation score is the percentage of Chingford and Sunday XC League races that the runner has taken part in. The performance score is calculated by taking the runner's time for each race, applying a gender/age adjustment (similar to parkrun age grading) and then comparing that to the median time of all runners in the race; this is then averaged over the races they took part in. The overall score is a weighted average of the two scores: 60% of participation score plus 40% of performance score.

All Winter League races are included in the competition, both cross-country and tarmac, including the Chingford League relays in March. Volunteers at the relays (organised by ELR) also score points: a fixed race performance score of 100 is used.

Detailed Calculation
For anyone interested in the details, the scores are calculated as follows:

Time = Runner's race time (individual time in the relay)
CatFactor = Conversion factor from gender/age category standard to mid-point between SM & SF standards - see below.
AdjTime = Time * CatFactor
MedianTime = Median time of all runners in race (all clubs, all categories)
RacePerfScore = MedianTime / AdjTime * 100 (or fixed value of 100 for relay volunteers)
PerfScore = Mean RacePerfScore for runner over season
PartScore = (Number of races attended by runner) / (Total number of races) * 100
Score = PerfScore * 40% + PartScore * 60%

Category factors are calculated using WMA age factors and male/female 5 mile road race records (similar to the data used for parkrun age grading).

Factors for 5y Chingford League categories:
SM 1.0676 SW 0.9404
M40 1.0076 W40 0.9017
M45 0.9690 W45 0.8630
M50 0.9304 W50 0.8156
M55 0.8917 W55 0.7674
M60 0.8531 W60 0.7192
M65 0.8145
U18M 1.0523

Factors for 10y Sunday League categories:
SM 1.0676 SW 0.9404
M40 0.9883 W35 0.9144
M50 0.9110 W45 0.8393
M60 0.8338 W55 0.7433

Example (for one runner, one race):
Time = 20:50
AdjTime = 20:50 * 1.0076 (M40) = 20:59
MedianTime = 24:15
RacePerfScore = 24:15 / 20:59 * 100 = 115.52
Score = 115.52 * 0.4 + 100 * 0.6 = 106.21

Sunday Cross-Country League Fixtures 2019-20

Sunday 20th October 2019
Event 1 Cheshunt Park, Cheshunt
- Hosted jointly by Broxbourne Runners and Garden City Runners. 11am start.

Sunday 1st December 2019
Event 2 Trent Park, Cockfosters
- Hosted by Trent Park RC. 10.30am start.

Sunday 22nd December 2019
Event 3 Fairland Valley Park
- Hosted by Fairlands Valley Spartans. 10.30am start.

Sunday 12th January 2020
Event 4 Cassiobury Park, Watford
- Hosted by Watford Joggers and supported by Ealing Eagles. 10.30am start.

Sunday 9th February 2020
Event 5 Royston
- Hosted by Royston Runners. 10.30am start.

Sunday League website: http://www.runherts.com/xc.htm




Mike Wilson and Jacob Stevens
Winter Leagues Captains

Gender Equality - Cross Country (Inc Chingford League) 2019/20 - EAST LONDON RUNNERS

East London Runners supports the running of equal distance for Men and Women in all Cross Country Races. While some races/leagues/counties/nations/vets have equalised distances, some have not, as yet, done so.

East London Runners also respects the right of each individual Club Member to decide for themselves what races they wish to run in and we will NOT obstruct in any way a member running in a race or League that does not have equal distances.

It remains the Club policy that all members will run for FREE in Cross Country Leagues that the Club are members of (e.g Chingford League and the Run Herts Sunday XC League) and the County/Regional/National races whether of equal distance or not. The Club does pay League fees on members behalf in addition to any fees for entering our County, Regional and National Championships.

The views of members expressed on Facebook and other types of Social Media are considered to be of a personal nature and may differ from those of the Club expressed above.

Sunday 25th February 2018 - Cross-country is the new battleground as women step up bid for equality - by Nick Hoult

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/athletics/2018/02/24/cross-country-new-battleground-women-step-bid-equality/

February 2018 - Thomas Grimes wins the Overall Title in the Sunday League!

Cross Country Captain Mike Wilson reports.

With the Cross Country season drawing to a close, I would like to congratulate Thomas Grimes who was crowned overall winner of the Sunday League title. He achieved this with a top five finish at the final fixture at Royston. This is a great achievement with record attendances of over 500 runners at some of the races. I am pleased with the turnout from the club in both Leagues, with numbers increasing from last year. We had 10 enjoyable races in total on on a variation of surfaces and conditions, appealing to novices and experienced athletes alike.

In the Chingford League we had a record 54 runners compete on a cold autumn evening at Hog Hill in October. The ladies and men's 'A' teams finished 4th and 5th in this League respectively.

I would like to thank everyone who took part in 2017/18 and look forward to welcoming new and old members again, when the season starts again in October.